Monday, April 25, 2011

Monday's Music Moves Me: Freebie Week!

.



Photobucket



Welcome to Monday's Music Moves Me the fantabulistic music meme hosted by me, Dolly from XmasDolly, Larry from Cakeblast and Callie from Jamerican Spice and this week is a FREEBIE WEEK ~ WooHoo, I love Freebiee Week, because it gives me a chance to see what you all have been thinking about.


So, what's on your mind? This week, I have had the following songs in my head.....




The first one is one that I just can't seem to get out of my head because of last week's friendship theme.

You've Got a Friend in Me ~ Randy Newman





The next two songs have been in my head for the same reason... I've had a busy week and I've been in quite a bit of pain and feeling sorry for myself. Things haven't gone as easily as I wished they would and I've been a bit depressed about feeling so crappy at my age. So the first song came to mind.....

Life is a Lemon ~ Meatloaf




Then after listening to this song, I was in a better mood, which made me think of this song.....

Rock and Roll Dreams Come Through ~ Meatloaf




Sorry, folks, I don't know what my obsession with ugly rockers is, but they really can sing!! What's on your mind this week? Let us know ~ we'd really love to know, here's all you have to do:


First step: Head on over to You Tube, or anywhere you get your music videos and post them on your blog! Upcoming themes are to you LOWER RIGHT of XmasDolly's blog.


Second Step: Grab our "Monday's Music Moves Me" Button, mine is on my right sidebar, or off of any of the hosts' sites.


Third step: SIGN THE LINKY - Follow your hosts, grab their buttons too when you visit them and show them some love by leaving a comment.. (mine is on my right sidebar above the 4M button)


Final step: Go visit the other Rockers on our Linky and PLEASE show them some love by leaving them a comment, you know you like comments, they do too!




Thanks For The Comment



Once you write up your post, link up with us (on any of the host's blog - they are all connected) and you may be chosen as our SPOTLIGHT DANCERS like this week's lucky couple in our #1 and #2 linky spots.....






CONGRATULATIONS!!

Now, don't forget to sign the linky, visit the participants, and leave a comment - you know you like them, so does everyone else. For more Monday music fun, visit Amanda, Lady Estrogen, and my friend Denise at Run DMT.














ROCK ON, MY FRIENDS!!!



We're very sorry to say there has been some people not playing along, and just signing our linky so other people will stop by their blogs for giveaways or whatever! Unfortunately, these bloggers will be justifiably deleted without prejudice or notice. Leave a comment, grab our button, or follow us. If you don't want to post a video, you can post a link to a video, or post some lyrics, but please - at least attempt to make it music related. Thank you for your understanding.



*** Just one thing to note... We are family friendly blogs and while we don't want to censor anyone, we do ask that you keep your songs rated PG13 or less.
Thank you very much!***


12 comments:

Stacy Uncorked said...

Your comment about ugly rockers cracked me up! Isn't it funny how some of the ugliest rockers have the most beautiful voices? Loved your choice, of course! ;) Have a great week, Lorie! :)

Hold It Against Me - Are You Gonna Kiss Me or Not?

Hazel said...

The piano-playing guy is a darling. He's cute. And ugly rockers? :D That makes me think of Aerosmith's what's-his-name, the guy who sang I don't wanna miss a thing. And when Meat Loaf croons I swear I forget the face (lol).

Katie @ Bookin It Up said...

Enjoyed your picks this week! Haven't heard that Meatloaf song in forever...Have a great week!

kirsty815 said...

I enjoyed your first pick! It's just a cute diddy! As for Meatloaf... it takes me back to when I waitressed and two guys (the owner and the bartender) used to lip sinc to certain Meatloaf songs! It was hysterical! Great picks Momma! x

Run DMT said...

Loved your picks again this week and your "obsession with ugly rockers"! LOL

Just curious...Are you watching Celebrity Apprentice with Meatloaf?

Have a great week! :-)

Twincerely,Olga said...

had to say hi!!!! great choices!!!!
Hope you had a great weekend!!!

Kayla @ TheEclecticElement said...

Lovely choices xD

Maybe they've been stuck in your head because you're in a meatloaf mood?! Lol

Either way, they're nice songs to have stuck in your head!

Have a musical week Lorie :)

Cathy Kennedy said...

I had forgotten how wild Meatloaf is on stage. He's on Celebrity Apprentice and while his temper gets in the way sometimes, he's not like his stage presence. I liked the song, "You've Got a Friend in Me". =D

Cathy Kennedy, Children's Author
The Tale of Ole Green Eyes

Check out…
Music- That Feel Good Addiction

dollycas aka Lori said...

great picks, you can never go wrong with Mr. Loaf, are you watching him on the Apprentice, him and Gary Busey last week were hilarious.

Cakeblast said...

I thought about the Randy Newman song a lot last week too.

I never really got into meatloaf although I thought it was cool when he was in Rocky Horror.

Xmas Dolly said...

Ahhhh Yes, great minds think alike. I truly loved Meatloaf when I was in high school I think it was. I have a lot of respect for the man for being missing in action for so many years, and coming back and making a star of himself all over again. Such talent.

Alexis AKA MOM said...

What a pain ppl are linking with out a video. I hate that!

I hope you feel better sweets, I hate down days. You always have a friend in me :). XOXO

This Template was custom created by Bloggy Blog Designz Copyright © 2010